home-Kate-4.png
 

KATE WORMALD

 
HOSH_Bolero_5.jpg

about kate

Kate is an Australian performer, choreographer and dance director. As a dancer she has worked with some of the world’s best choreographers, directors and music stars including George Miller, Baz Luhrmann, Wade Robson, Kelley Abbey, Jason Gilkison, The Squared Division, William Forsythe, David Atkins, Nathan Wright, Michael Gracey, John O’Connell, KE$HA, Robbie Williams, Kelly Rowland, Natalie
Bassingthwaighte and Ricky Martin to name a few.


Her success as ‘Australia’s Favourite Female Dancer’ on So You Think You Can Dance, Australia Series 1 sky rocketed an already successful career to new highs. 

Kate’s very recent credits include Associate Head of Choreography & Staging for the Opening Ceremony of the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games as well as  Channel 7’s DANCE BOSS. The last few years have seen Kate working with amazing talents as a choreographer for the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in Baku, Creative Management for The Squared Division on The Voice working with US artists such as Jennifer Hudson and Noah Cyrus. Kate has also choreographed a new stage show for P & O Cruises called ‘SEVEN’.

Other choreography credits include HAPPY FEET 2, So You Think You Can Dance, Australia’s Got Talent, The Voice, X Factor, Dancing With The Stars, BONDS, DAVID JONES SS16 and many more.

Kate has performed in FAME the Musical, Footloose, CARMEN, Glasgow Commonwealth Games Closing, Oh What a Night, HAPPY FEET 1 & 2, X FACTOR, Australian Idol, TV Week Logie Awards, Sir Cliff Richard tour, ROVE, Long Way to the Top, MTV Awards, ARIA Awards, Nickelodeon Awards and various corporate
shows around the country.

 

Choreography credits

Film & TV Choreography

2018 Choreographer
Dance Boss
Channel 7 Sydney
2018 Associate Head of Choreography and Staging
Opening Ceremony Commonwealth Games Gold Coast 2018
Jack Morton Worldwide
2017 Performance Producer for The Squared Division -The Voice
Jennifer Hudson ‘REMEMBER ME’
Sony Music/ ITV Studios
2017 Performance Producer for The Squared Division -The Voice
Noah Cyrus ‘IM STUCK’
Sony Music/ ITV Studios
2016 Performance Producer for The Squared Division- The Voice
Delta Goodrem 'ENOUGH'
Sony Music / Endemol Shine Australia
2016 Performance Producer - The Voice
Ellie Drennan 'HARD LOVE'
Universal Music/ Endemol Shine Australia
2016 Staging - The Voice
Fifth Harmony 'ALL IN MY HEAD'
Sony Music/ Endemol Shine Australia
2015 Dancing With The Stars- Emma Freedman
Fremantle Media
2015 Creative Director
The Voice- Anja Nissen, Universal Music
Endemol Shine Australia
2015 Assistant Choreographer to Kelley Abbey
Saturday Night Crack Up - Eddie Perfect
ABC Studios
2014 So You Think You Can Dance
TOP 6 Performers Michael and Ashleigh
Endemol Shine Australia
2014 Dancing With The Stars- Ricki Lee Coulter
Fremantle Media
2014 Assistant Choreographer to Kelley Abbey
So You Think You Can Dance- Opener
Endemol Shine Australia
2014 Assistant Choreographer to Jason Gilkison
So You Think You Can Dance- Robbie Williams
Endemol Shine Australia
2014 Assistant to Choreographer Matt Lee
The Voice Australia- Ricky Martin
Endemol Shine Australia
2013 Boot Camp Choreographer
X FACTOR
Fremantle Media
2013 Choreographer
HAIR EXPO AUSTRALIA
REDKEN Next Gen Show- George Garcia
2012 Assistant choreographer to Jason Gilkison
Everybody Dance Now TVC
Featuring Kelly Rowland & Jason Derulo
2012 Choreographer/Creative Director
HAIR EXPO AUSTRALIA
REDKEN Next Gen Show- Chris Baran
2012 Assistant Choreographer to Jason Gilkison
AACTA AWARDS- Olivia Newton John
2010 to 2011 Choreographer/Dance Researcher/Casting & Performer
Happy Feet 2 – Feature Film
Played the roles of Gloria, Eric and Carmen
2010 So You Think You Can Dance
Artists- Gabriella Cilmi and Cobra Starship
2010 Choreographer
CLINIQUE 3 Step Challenge

TVC CHOREOGRAPHY AND CASTING

2016 The New Hi5 Choreography Casting
2016 Royal Carribean Cruise TVC
Director Michael Gracey
2013 BERLEI Sculpt TVC
Prodigy.Director Ben Briand
2012 BONDS White Christmas TVC
Banjo
2014 So You Think You Can Dance TVC
Assistant to Kelley Abbey
2012 BONDS Shop your Shape TVC
Banjo
2009 So You Think You Can Dance TVC
Assistant choreographer to Matt Lee

LIVE EVENTS AND STAGE

2017 Choreographer HOPE Segment
4th Islamic Solidarity Games BAKU
Betty Productions
2017 Choreographer National Trust Gala Brisbane
Artist- Luke Kennedy
2017 Choreographer & Staging director
P & O Cruise Lines Production Show 'SEVEN'
Grayboy Entertainment
2017 Choreographer Ray White Gala
Artist- Sneaky Sound System
2017 Choreographer
VAMFF David Jones
2017 Choreographer
Melbourne Fashion Week
David Jones
2016 Choreographer
AHL Event- Kat & Co
Artists- Dami Im, Jess & Matt
2016 Choreographer
Todd Mckenney- WHAT A LIFE
2016 Assistant choreographer to Leanne Cherny
DAVID JONES SS17
2016 Assistant Choreographer to Leanne Cherny
DAVID JONES AW16 featuring Sydney Dance Co
2016 Choreographer
Grayboy Entertainment Auditions
2015 Choreographer/Show Caller
DAVID JONES SS15 featuring Daniel Johns
2015 Assistant Choreographer to The Squared Division
ASIA CUP Grand final- Havana Brown
2015 Choreographer
Fifty Shades of Grey Premiere Sydney
VAL Morgan
2014 Assistant Choreographer to John Oconnell
Strictly Ballroom – The Musical auditions
Global Creatures
2014 Choreographer
Small Business Awards- Business Champions
Precedent Productions
2014 People Management and Mapping
Australia Day Celebrations
Guinness Book of World Records Attempt
2014 Assistant Choreographer to The Squared Division
NSW Tourism Awards
2014 Choreographer
Macquarie Telecom Gala
2014 Choreographer
Commonwealth Bank Gala
2013 Creative team
Timomatic- Parachute Video and LIVE performances
Mark Byrne Management
2013 Assistant Choreographer to Nathan Wright
Guys and Dolls auditions
Director Gale Edwards
The Production Company
2007 Choreographer and Dancer
Bahrain Grand Prix
GULF Air

SHOWREEL

Choreographic Showreel

Opening Ceremony Commonwealth Games Gold Coast 2018

4th Islamic Solidarity Games BAKU

 

 Watch more videos

PERFORMANCE CREDITS

2015 Glasgow Commonwealth Games Closing Ceremony
Gold Coast Handover
Dancer/ Dance Captain/Assistant choreographer
to Jason Coleman
Director David Atkins
2014 Carmen - Handa Opera – Opera Australia
Lead Dancer/Dance Captain/Assistant
choreographer to Kelley Abbey
Director Gale Edwards
2014 AACTA AWARDS Baz Luhrmann Tribute
Dancer/ Assistant Choreographer to Matt Lee
2013 Helpmann Awards- David Campbell
Choreographer Nathan Wright
2011 GODDESS The Movie
Director Mark Lamprell
Choreographer Kelley Abbey
2009 Nickelodeon Awards- Jessica Mauboy
Choreographer The Squared Division
2009 ARIA Awards- Jessica Mauboy
2009 NRL Grand Final- Jessica Mauboy
Choreographer The Squared Division
2009 XFACTOR Regular dancer
Fremantle Media
2009 NORSCA TVC
2009 So You Think You Can Dance
KE$HA, MACY GRAY and SAM SPARROW
2008 IDSF World Latin Championships
Choreographer Jason Gilkison
2008 TV Week Logie Awards
So You Think You Can Dance
2008 So You Think You Can Dance Series 1
Top 3 Finalist
Fremantle Media
2007 MTV Awards- 30 Seconds to Mars
Choreographer Michael Boyd
2007 ROVE LIVE- BOYZONE
2006 XFACTOR UK – Leona Lewis
Choreographer Ashley Wallen
2005 Its Now or Never UKTV
Choreographer Ashley Wallen
2005 Royal Variety Concert London
Charlotte Church, James Morrison
2005 JAMELIA UKTV
Beware of the Dog’ Promo Tour
2005 WILL YOUNG UKTV
Promo Tour
2005 MCain’s Fries TVC UK
Director Michael Gracey
Choreographer Ashley Wallen
2003 to 2004 HAPPY FEET
Director George Miller
Choreographer Kelley Abbey
Kennedy Miller
Played the roles of Gloria, Norma Jean, Lombardo
2003 Cliff Richard Wanted World Tour
Dainty Group
Choreographer William Forsythe
2002 Long Way To The Top Tour
CHUGG Entertainment
Choreographer William Forsythe
2002 FOOTLOOSE The Musical
Choreographer Kelley Abbey
Female Ensemble
2001 OH WHAT A NIGHT
Director and Choreographer Kim Gavin
Female ensemble and understudy Candy
1999 to 2001 FAME The Musical Australia and Asia Tour
Director David Atkins
Choreographer Kelley Abbey
Jacobsen Entertainment
Female ensemble and understudy Lambchops
1999 Fox Studios Grand Opening
Director Baz Luhrmann
Choreographer John Oconnell
1999 Star Struck regular dancer
Choreographer Kelly Aykers
1998 In Melbourne Tonight regular dancer
Choreographer Tony Bartuccio
1998 TV Week Logie Awards- Ricky Martin
1997 TV Week Logie Awards- Daryl Sommers
Director David Atkins
Choreographer Jason Coleman
1995 Brisbane Tivoli Show
Choreographer Robert Sturrock
1995 Batman Forever Premiere
Warner bros Movie World Gold Coast
Choreographer William Forsythe

workshops

Over the past 5 years, Kate has hosted The Ultimate Dance Workshop series on the Gold Coast, bringing some of the greatest international choreographers to the Gold Coast & Queensland for our once in a lifetime dance workshops. Our choreographers have worked with some of the BIG names in music, theatre, film and small screen and starred in international stage shows, theatre, film, television and awards shows.

Kate is available for workshops across Australia by request. Please email kate at wormaldkate@hotmail.com

contact-background-2.png
 

contact

agency - peta webb management
Manager- peta@petawebbmanagement.com.au

Email- wormaldkate@hotmail.com
Facebook- www.facebook.com/kate.wormaldleopold